Logo

SimTractor.com :: View topic - Farm mod not working completely?
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   
Farm mod not working completely?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Skins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
John Deere farming



Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 433
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 7:15 pm    Post subject: Farm mod not working completely? Reply with quote

It has been a long time since i have on here! I just got in to simtractor again and i am having a problem. I am trying to get the farm mod layout #4 from here to work.
http://r18807.ovh.net/files/v4%20farm%20mods/
I can only get the ground texture show up tho. ( the bunker pad the ground around the big building) but the bunker walls are still in the same spot. Any ideas of how to make the building appear?
Any help would be appreciated!
thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ardock plant



Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

their is no need to make two of the same topics
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
John Deere farming



Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 433
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ardock plant wrote:
their is no need to make two of the same topics

I had thought i had but posted it in the wrong one, Just trying to figure out why the barns are not showing up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PieterG



Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Posts: 312
Location: Rekem-Limburg: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Deere farming wrote:
ardock plant wrote:
their is no need to make two of the same topics

I had thought i had but posted it in the wrong one, Just trying to figure out why the barns are not showing up.

have you put the 'myafarm' files in the myfarm root ?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Deere farming



Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 433
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes the two my farm files and the "read me" from layout 3 are in there
also inside the myfarm folder of simtractor there is another myfarm folder ( a folder in a folder) and that too has the two files in it aswell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PieterG



Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Posts: 312
Location: Rekem-Limburg: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try to re-install
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Deere farming



Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 433
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

delete the whole game? I have done that already and reinstalled it

but i would like to do it again to see if it works, but is there a way i could reinstall it with out deleting my saved game?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jd2840



Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 376
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you can find where the game is saved (the file. what ever kind of format it may be) you can copy it and save it else where. then just put the files back after you re install. i have not tryed on ST but it worked on FS. (was trying to get the patch installed. never could)
_________________
jd2840
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jft_14hotmail.co



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 446
Location: Salem, South Dakota, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dont reinstall just delete the old MYFARM files and put the mod MYFARM file in their place.

The game uses in precedence different file types. It uses 3DS before any other file type, and then the others...cant remember the order of the rest. But anyway, make sure the MYFARM folder that you want to use is the only one in there and it will work then no matter what.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
John Deere farming



Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 433
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jft_14hotmail.co wrote:
just delete the old MYFARM files and put the mod MYFARM file in their place.


That is basically what I did, deleted everything in the MYFARM folder and put the right ones in.

Thanks for all your help everyone!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Skins All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group