Logo

SimTractor.com :: View topic - My Own Farm Layout Problems
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   
My Own Farm Layout Problems
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Troubleshooting Mods/Skins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:21 pm    Post subject: My Own Farm Layout Problems Reply with quote

I have started making a layout, or almost finished, but for some reason when I get on to the game some of the sides of sheds don't appear, and I have added a lable (or 2d square) to say something like "Workshop" as a sign (the workshop part is like a skin) and they don't appear.

Also for the fuel tank do you name it: "Fuel" or Fuel?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wouter.



Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 519
Location: GEES DRENTHE HOLLAND

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"Fuel" i think Razz
_________________


LUISTER ELKE ZONDAG MEE NAAR STATION DRZ VIA www.stationdrz.tk OP DE STREAM

LISTEN EVERY SUNDAY TO STATIONDRZ AT www.stationdrz.tk THIS ALL AT MY STREAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
FULLPOWERSHIFT



Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 488
Location: Paris (France)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

About invisible surfaces, flip the surfaces you don't show (if you're using AC3D: select surfaces, click on Surface menu and select "Flip surfaces"). If that doesn't work, made a "flat" cube...

About the fuel tank, you have to name it Fuel without "

Good luck Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many Thanks FPS. Wink

the flip surfaces worked, but then it doesn't show when your in the building Confused
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HardouZ
Quality Poster
Quality Poster


Joined: 20 Sep 2008
Posts: 699
Location: Kylinge-Sölvesborg-Blekinge-Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have look throw the pics, and it looks damn nice.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
adam19493
Quality Poster
Quality Poster


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 727
Location: Cambs, East Anglia, UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

where are the pics Hardouz?

also could someone talk me throught the basic way of doing this? i have made a model in sketchup and have exported it into .dae format, which the myfarm readme says is a compatible format. I have also made corresponding grass1,2,3,4 and 5 skins in .tga format.
What else do i need to do?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David-96
Banned


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 828
Location: Cornwall

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The pics are in the album in the v4 section
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adam19493 wrote:
also could someone talk me throught the basic way of doing this? i have made a model in sketchup and have exported it into .dae format, which the myfarm readme says is a compatible format. I have also made corresponding grass1,2,3,4 and 5 skins in .tga format.
What else do i need to do?


you have to put the texture files into the main st folder (inc grass 1,2 etc) then go into the MyFarm folder and re-name the files myfarm.nmo and myfarm.3ds to something else (so it doesn't load those files) paste your myfarm.dae file into the folder then load up st and your done!

EDIT: Forgot to say thanks HardouZ took a while, now doing the grass textures (not easy)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FULLPOWERSHIFT



Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 488
Location: Paris (France)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

danielthefarmer96 wrote:
Many Thanks FPS. Wink

the flip surfaces worked, but then it doesn't show when your in the building Confused


OK that's because of you only can see ONE side on each mesh...
There are 2 solutions to make it good:
1/ You copy and past you meshes and you flip surfaces of one.
2/ You draw "cuboids" and you make them flatter like real walls.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
liamnh8560



Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 1491

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice farm daniel. Looks like you need to resize some stuff though. Thats one f**k of gate you got there, also the pitch of the long machinery shed seems to sharp to me. Im not critisising........ Rolling Eyes
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

liamnh8560 wrote:
Nice farm daniel. Looks like you need to resize some stuff though. Thats one f**k of gate you got there, also the pitch of the long machinery shed seems to sharp to me. Im not critisising........ Rolling Eyes


one thing that I wanted was a long shed, and what do you mean by sharp?

also the gates are going to be re-sized a bit.

oh and the cornish hedges... as it isn't much use there being a wall and the gate being twice the size Razz
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
georgeb



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 350
Location: Cornwall

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which program are you using to create your Farm, Daniel?

George
_________________
http://www.simtractor.com/dlfiles.php
New Version V4.107
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

georgeb wrote:
Which program are you using to create your Farm, Daniel?

George


I am using AC3D for the actual 3d modelling, it takes a bit of practising but I am getting better now Very Happy
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
georgeb



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 350
Location: Cornwall

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use that too! Very Happy

Do you know how to go about naming the Fuel tank? And actually getting it to work as mine doesn't lol

George
_________________
http://www.simtractor.com/dlfiles.php
New Version V4.107
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Davedb
Quality Poster
Quality Poster


Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Location: staffordshire

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i also model in AC3D but i think for the fuel tank job u click on it and at the left hand side there is a box called object name i think you name it in there.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Troubleshooting Mods/Skins All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group