Logo

SimTractor.com :: View topic - new buildings
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   
new buildings
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Troubleshooting Mods/Skins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sir-poo



Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm    Post subject: new buildings Reply with quote

Some one told me that anyone could make new builings for simtractor. How do i make them and what should i use to do it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David-96
Banned


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 828
Location: Cornwall

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DanielTheFarmer is currently making a new layout for simtractor, and hopefully it should be released soon.

If you want to make some sheds or a layout yourself for simtractor, then you have to use ac3d, google sketch-up or any 3d modelling software to make the sheds.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone can make a layout, but it's not as easy as you may think. I advise if you are not failure with modeling software, that can export to .3ds, .dae, .nmo or .x OR can't create textures then you don't try making you own, and get another off of a different site (http://www.file4farmers.com/ is a good one) - Other wise you can make it.

Moved Topic - Please make sure you put your topics in the right place
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sir-poo



Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have only tried "Auto CAD" and Google sketch-up so im not that good in modeling bud it is because i wold like my farm to look a bit more like they do at home. It means that I need bigger shets or barns so that all my machins can stay dry in the rain
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, you can have ago at building them - but the ground might not look correct and stuff like that.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sir-poo



Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That i will find out later. I now have the problem that google sketch-up can read the myfarm files how do i get my builings inside the game because I have made barn allready
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have sketch up pro or the standard?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sir-poo



Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the standart sketch-up 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) Download or create a .skp model in Sketchup
2) In Sketchup, export your model to "Google Earth 4 (*.kmz)
(note: be sure to choose version 4, because the other one is different)
3) Change the extention of the kmz file to .zip
4) Pull out the .dae file

(Source - http://forums.devshed.com/game-development-141/converting-sketchup-models-to-3dst-519710.html)

Then delete "myfarm.nmo" and "myfarm.3ds" and paste that file in called "myfarm.dae" The instructions above are for converting to dae
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pardies
Mod Maker
Mod Maker


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1163
Location: holland winterswijk-henxel

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

where can i find the myfarm files i can't find them @ ST3.5
first i will try it on v3.5 and if it works well i will try it on v4
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pardies wrote:
where can i find the myfarm files i can't find them @ ST3.5
first i will try it on v3.5 and if it works well i will try it on v4


Doesn't work on v3.5 was a new feature for v4
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pardies
Mod Maker
Mod Maker


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1163
Location: holland winterswijk-henxel

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oke i saw it. But now i got a problem, i deleted the myfarm files and i pasted my dae. file in the myfarm map but when i start the game all buildings are gone but my own layout isn't there what am i doing wrong, and about the skins how do you install them
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DanielTheFarmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 1191
Location: Cornwall, England

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you add the textures before in Sketchup? And if so you need to make sure they're put in the SimTractor directory
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pardies
Mod Maker
Mod Maker


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1163
Location: holland winterswijk-henxel

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah i have added the skins in sketchup, i exported the 3d file but also the textures but do i need to past the textures too in the myfarm folder?
and what do you mean with the simtractor directiory
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jft_14hotmail.co



Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 446
Location: Salem, South Dakota, USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sir-poo wrote:
I have only tried "Auto CAD" and Google sketch-up so im not that good in modeling bud it is because i wold like my farm to look a bit more like they do at home. It means that I need bigger shets or barns so that all my machins can stay dry in the rain


Yea I tried AutoCAD 2007 but it didnt work too well so now I tried AC3D and was pretty successful, I am almost done with my layout, it will look more like a midwestern layout with old chicken coop, corn crib, different house, enclosed shed, etc. I have the grass textures done also. All I have left is to finish putting textures on the buildings, it will be done this week sometime. Might have trouble with the red fuel tank though but I will figure that out some other time. The trailer fuel tank will still work though. Email me at JFT_14@hotmail.com or add me to msn messenger with the same address. In the meantime go look under the forum V4 MODS and scroll down to where it says FINALLY A LAYOUT FOR US MIDWESTERNERS.... if you have any feedback about my layout just let me know. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SimTractor.com Forum Index -> Troubleshooting Mods/Skins All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group